Traffic congestion and glass recycling proved to be vote-winners as Liberal Democrat candidate ousts Conservative in St John’s ward.

BOROUGH AS A WHOLE

PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 13
SHARE: 48%

PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 2
SHARE: 18%

PARTY: LABOUR
SEATS WON: 1
SHARE: 18%

PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 0
SHARE: 15%

PARTY: GREEN PARTY
SEATS WON: 0
SHARE: 3%

Benenden & Cranbrook

NAME: SEAN HOLDEN
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 845
SHARE: 52%

NAME: Matthew Warne
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 373
SHARE: 23%

NAME: Simon Hilton
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 250
SHARE: 15%

NAME: Isobel Kerrigan
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 150
SHARE: 9%

Brenchley & Horsmonden

NAME: JANE MARCH
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 1001
SHARE: 66%

NAME: Kevin Kerrigan
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 311
SHARE: 21%

NAME: Thomas Chetta
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 205
SHARE: 14%

Broadwater

NAME: BARBARA COBBOLD
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 583
SHARE: 55%

NAME: Mark Nicholson
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 178
SHARE: 17%

NAME: James Ketteringham
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 173
SHARE: 16%

NAME: Marguerita Morton
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 128
SHARE: 12%

Capel

NAME: CAROL MACKONOCHIE
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 374
SHARE: 48%

NAME: Hugh Patterson
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 298
SHARE: 38%

NAME: Ken Gillard
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 74
SHARE: 9%

NAME: Raymond Moon
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 39
SHARE: 5%

Culverden

NAME: RONEN BASU
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 780
SHARE: 44%

NAME: Carol Wilson
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 346
SHARE: 20%

NAME: Alan Bullion
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 234
SHARE: 13%

NAME: Stephen Lukacs
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 217
SHARE: 12%

NAME: Richard Leslie
PARTY: Green Party
SEATS WON: 195
SHARE: 11%

Goudhurst & Lamberhurst

NAME: BARRY NOAKES
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 663
SHARE: 61%

NAME: Russ Bishop
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 155
SHARE: 14%

NAME: Simon Fowler
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 147
SHARE: 13%

NAME: Nancy Warne
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 130
SHARE: 12%

Greg Clarke
Greg Clarke

“It was a very strong result and everyone is delighted to make gains and increase the majority which is testament to the hard work of our candidates.”

Hawkhurst & Sandhurst

NAME: BEVERLEY PALMER
PARTY: Conservative
SEATS WON: 844
SHARE: 58%

NAME: John Austen
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 315
SHARE: 22%

NAME: David Burgess
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 163
SHARE: 11%

NAME: Thomas Deacon
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 142
SHARE: 10%

Pantiles & St Mark’s

NAME: LEONARD HORWOOD
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 936
SHARE: 55%

NAME: Lorna Blackmore
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 229
SHARE: 14%

NAME: Dominic Mathon
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 207
SHARE: 12%

NAME: Christopher Stevenson
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 196
SHARE: 12%

NAME: John Hurst
PARTY: Green Party
SEATS WON: 120
SHARE: 7%

Park

NAME: PETER BULMAN
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 879
SHARE: 51%

NAME: Nick Maltby
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 323
SHARE: 19%

NAME: Gillian Douglass
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 308
SHARE: 18%

NAME: Hazel Kelly
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 220
SHARE: 13%

Pembury

NAME: DAVID REILLY
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 857
SHARE: 54%

NAME: David Weatherley
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 326
SHARE: 21%

NAME: Margaret Morgan
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 227
SHARE: 14%

NAME: James Cole
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 169
SHARE: 11%

Rusthall

NAME: JOY ANN PODBURY
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 515
SHARE: 43%

NAME: Colin Nicholson
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 272
SHARE: 23%

NAME: Alex Britcher
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 204
SHARE: 17%

NAME: Isla McLachlan
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 120
SHARE: 10%

NAME: David Holton
PARTY: Green Party
SEATS WON: 94
SHARE: 8%

Sherwood

NAME: FRANK WILLIAMS
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 655
SHARE: 46%

NAME: Chris Hoare
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 395
SHARE: 28%

NAME: Martin Betts
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 261
SHARE: 18%

NAME: Mark Bicknell
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 110
SHARE: 8%

Dianne Hill
Dianne Hill

“My victory is a victory for all of the people of Southborough and High Brooms who have said that they have had enough of the secrecy surrounding the development of our town centre.”

Southborough & High Brooms

NAME: DIANNE HILL
PARTY: LABOUR
SEATS WON: 910
SHARE: 52%

NAME: Christopher Camp
PARTY: Conservative
SEATS WON: 444
SHARE: 26%

NAME: Keith Murray-Jenkins
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 197
SHARE: 11%

NAME: Matt Lyons
PARTY: Green Party
SEATS WON: 97
SHARE: 6%

NAME: Jo Wright
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 91
SHARE: 5%

Speldhurst & Bidborough

NAME: JULIAN STANYER
PARTY: CONSERVATIVE
SEATS WON: 1139
SHARE: 70%

NAME: Ann Tyler
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 283
SHARE: 17%

NAME: William O’Shea
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 212
SHARE: 13%

St James’

NAME: BEN CHAPELARD
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 1101
SHARE: 71%

NAME: Harry Allen
PARTY: Conservative
SEATS WON: 186
SHARE: 12%

NAME: Linda Jagger
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 153
SHARE: 10%

NAME: Naz Mian
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 106
SHARE: 7%

Peter Lidstone
Peter Lidstone

“We ran a strong campaign by getting out there, knocking on doors and talking to people on the doorstep.

“People are fed up with congestion along St John’s Road and want us to campaign to get glass included with front-door recycling.

“If the Liberal Democrat party is going to recover nationally then we have to start locally – and we are making that happen.”

St John’s

NAME: PETER LIDSTONE
PARTY: LIBDEM
SEATS WON: 756
SHARE: 43%

NAME: David Scott
PARTY: Conservative
SEATS WON: 515
SHARE: 29%

NAME: Timothy Rich
PARTY: Labour
SEATS WON: 244
SHARE: 14%

NAME: Christine Marshall
PARTY: UKIP
SEATS WON: 127
SHARE: 7%

NAME: Phyllis Leslie
PARTY: Green Party
SEATS WON: 105
SHARE: 6%